Please choose country and language

お客さま・ビジネスパートナー情報保護に関する通知

This privacy notice applies exclusively to potential customers, including leads, prospects and customers in sales processes or contractual negotiations (all together referred to as "Customers").All information contained in this privacy notice is therefore limited to processing that results from the business relationship between B&R and customers.We may, however, also process your personal data in other ways, for example when you visit one of our websites or when you receive our newsletter (with your consent).These processing operations are based on separate privacy notices.プライバシーポリシー

1.

B&R Industrial Automation GmbH and B&R subsidiaries are responsible for your personal data.B&R-TochtergesellschaftenB&R-Tochtergesellschaften

Responsible B&R subsidiaries located outside the European Union (EU) have appointed a representative for EU data protection issues.www.abb.com/privacy

2.

We process and store the following personal data:

  • This also includes business documents containing personal information (e.g. inquiries, questions, complaints, orders and related files, emails, reports, contracts, presentations, minutes, work results), photos, images and/or videos.To a certain extent, this information may also include your interests in B&R products, marketing preferences and registration information provided at training sessions, events or trade fairs, etc.

3.

We process your personal data primarily to establish the business relationship with you or your company that you have requested and to process and execute services requested in connection with this business relationship.

We use your personal data in particular for the following purposes:

  • Processing and fulfilling orders and keeping you informed about the status of your or your company's order
  • Providing and managing our products and services
  • Providing customer support and evaluating and responding to inquiries
  • Monitoring and auditing compliance with company guidelines, contractual obligations and legal requirements of B&R (including conflict commodities).
  • Conducting audits, reviews and regulatory checks to fulfill obligations to regulatory authorities.

Your personal data also helps us to understand your interest in our products and to expand our business relationship with you.In addition, your personal data will be stored in our company-wide database for the processing purposes mentioned here.

We do not perform automated decision-making including profiling based on your personal data.

We use your personal data for marketing purposes, in particular for the following:

  • Conducting customer satisfaction surveys
  • Performing data analyses (e.g. market research, trend analyses, financial analyses and customer segmentation)
  • Providing marketing communication (e.g. notifications, advertising material, newsletters, etc.)
  • Conducting other marketing and sales activities (including generating leads, following up on marketing prospects, conducting market research, determining and monitoring the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing campaigns and managing our brand)

In order to provide you with customized marketing communication and advertising, we use automated methods to create a profile based on the data received as described in this notice.www.abb.com/privacy

Apart from that, we may process your personal data for the fulfillment of contracts with you or your company or for the implementation of precontractual measures upon request.Within the framework of this business relationship between you or your company and us, you must provide the personal data that is required for the initiation, execution or termination of the business relationship and fulfillment of the associated contractual obligations or that we are legally obliged to collect and process (e.g. tax laws).Without this data, we will not be able to establish, maintain or terminate a business relationship with you or to take any contractual or precontractual measures upon your request.

We will only collect personal data from you that is required for these processing purposes.We may also make your personal data anonymous so that you cannot be identified by that data and then use that data for further processing purposes, including improving our services and reviewing our IT systems.

4.

We process personal data in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act, in particular on the following legal bases:

In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person make it necessary to process personal data, Art. 6 (1) d) of the GDPR be the legal basis (e.g. notification of an accident on the premises of B&R).

Where required, we process your personal data if you explicitly contact us and/or within the scope of an existing business relationship with you or your company to safeguard our legitimate interests and that of third parties.

Personal data will be processed by us based on your contact request, the provision of information you request and your business relationship with us (e.g. as a sole trader or in your role or function within the company).This establishes a direct and significant relationship between you and us, which entitles us to process your personal data.We will make sure that you or your company only receive information, invitations and offers that are relevant or of interest to you.Our legitimate interest is based on your interest in our products and on our business relationship with you, which we would like to establish.In addition, it is our legitimate interest to add your personal data to our company-wide database if you have voluntarily provided your personal data for this purpose when contacting us, e.g. if you entered the data, or if we have a contractual or business relationship with you.

5.

In addition, when processing your personal data for the aforementioned purposes, we may use external service providers as data processors (e.g. computer centers, software companies).

We are committed to a high level of data protection within our company in order to ensure that your personal data is protected in accordance with the GDPR (as described below).

Recipient name or – for non-EU countries – recipient category

Safeguards to protect your personal data

See the list of B&R subsidiaries.

The purposes described in the privacy notice

EU standard contractual clauses

B&R business partner

EU and non-EU

The purposes described in the privacy notice

EU Standard Contractual Clauses

EU and non-EU

For the assessment of the respective company or assets or for the purposes specified in this privacy notice

EU Standard Contractual Clauses and commercial contracts that ensure that your data is only used to assess the company or assets of B&R or for the purposes described herein

Potential or actual buyers of B&R companies or systems

EU and non-EU

For the assessment of the respective company or assets or for the purposes specified in this privacy notice

EU Standard Contractual Clauses and commercial contracts that ensure that your data is only used to assess the company or assets of B&R or for the purposes described herein

Recipients required according to applicable law or legal proceedings, such as law enforcement agencies or other authorities

EU and non-EU

If required by applicable law or a legitimate request from governmental authorities or a valid legal requirement

Where possible, we will ensure that your data is adequately protected when it is transferred outside the EU under these circumstances

6.

The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Your personal data will be regularly deleted, unless further processing is necessary to comply with company and/or tax law retention obligations or to preserve evidence in connection with statute of limitation.If this is the case, we will retain the personal data concerned until the end of the respective legal period.

7.

    8.

    Please choose country and language

    B&R Logo

    Please choose country

    B&R Logo

    Please choose country

    B&R Logo