Please choose country and language

This privacy notice for visitors ("Privacy notice") applies to the B&R Group, i.e. B&R Industrial Automation GmbH, Austria and any company in which B&R Industrial Automation GmbH directly or indirectly holds a majority interest or owns or controls the majority of voting rights.The B&R company whose business premises you enter during your visit, or on which you are staying as a result of an invitation from B&R (event, contract negotiations, etc.) or for the purpose of providing a contractually agreed service (hereinafter referred to as "B&R"), is responsible for processing your personal data and controls its use in accordance with this privacy notice.

At B&R, protecting your personal data is a top priority.This privacy notice explains how we process your personal data and what rights you have in relation to your personal data.

1.

B&R Industrial Automation GmbH and all B&R subsidiaries are responsible for your personal data.In accordance with applicable data protection laws, the person responsible for processing your personal data is the B&R subsidiary on whose premises you are located and which communicates with you.

In your case, B&R Industrial Automation GmbH, B&R Strasse 1, 5142 Eggelsberg, Austria or the respective company affiliated with B&R Industrial Automation GmbH will decide, as the "responsible party" within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and the Austrian Data Protection Act or other applicable national data protection laws at the headquarters of the respective subsidiary, for what and how your personal data will be used in accordance with this privacy notice (hereinafter also referred to as "B&R", "we" or "us").

2.

We collect and use personal data that concerns you in connection with the relationship with you.We may collect the following categories of personal data:

  • The business contact information you share with us: name, title, job title, email address, business address, telephone number, mobile telephone number.
  • Additional information you provide to us in the course of our business relations, such as: interests in B&R products, communication preferences, registration information provided at events, fairs, contract or order data, invoices, payments, business partner history, etc.
  • Information that your browser provides when you visit a B&R website: IP address, source of your website visit, time spent on the website or a specific page, links clicked on, comments shared, browser type, date and time of visit, etc.
  • To the extent necessary to fulfil our obligations, data obtained from publicly accessible sources or which are legitimately transmitted by other third parties (e.g. a credit agency): commercial register data, association register data, creditworthiness data.

If you wish to obtain information about a specific data processing activity, this can be requested from www.abb.com/privacy.

3.

We may use your personal data as described above for the following purposes:

maintain and cultivate our relationship with you;

invite you to our events;

to organize meetings between you and our executives;

send you communications in case you indicate your interest in receiving such information (such as press releases about financial results, services, products, initiatives and invitations to events or meetings etc.); and

conduct and facilitate surveys.

We collect only the personal data from you that we need for the purposes described above.For statistical purposes, improvement of our services and testing of our IT systems we use anonymized data as much as reasonably possible.This means you can no longer be (in)directly identified or singled out as an individual using this data.

4.

We use your personal data for the purposes described in this notice based on one of the following legal bases, as applicable:

  • We will ask your consent for the activities described in this privacy notice when required by applicable law, for example communications materials and events; or
  • We will rely on our legitimate interests to process your personal data within the scope of the professional relationship with you or your company or your organization.Our legitimate interests to collect and use the personal data for this purpose are management and furtherance of our business or relationship with you.

You may obtain a copy of our assessment of why we may process your personal data for these interests by submitting a request at www.abb.com/privacy.

5.

In addition, when processing your personal data for the aforementioned purposes, we may use external service providers as data processors (e.g. facility management or security companies).

We are committed to a high level of data protection within our company in order to ensure that your personal data is protected in accordance with the GDPR (as described below).

B&R-Tochtergesellschaften

The purposes stated in this privacy notice

B&R business partner

EU and non-EU

The purposes stated in this privacy notice

IT services, administrative services for the reception and facility, security services or other service providers working for B&R

For the evaluation of the companies or assets concerned or for the purposes specified in this privacy notice

Recipients required according to applicable law or legal proceedings, such as law enforcement agencies or other authorities

Where required by applicable law, due to legitimate requests from public authorities or legal requirements

6.

Based on mandatory legislation, B&R must keep certain personal data for a minimum period of time.We only keep your personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes described in this privacy notice.

At the same time, applicable data protection laws require that we do not keep personal data in an identifiable form for any longer than is necessary for the purpose for which the personal data is being processed.Through implementation of IT applications and policies we ensure that your personal data is deleted when we no longer need it.

For more information regarding specific retention periods that apply to your personal data, please submit a request at www.abb.com/privacy.

7.

If you have questions about data protection, complaints about how we are handling your personal data or wish to exercise the rights of data subjects listed below, you can contact us at www.abb.com/privacy.

  • Right to information: In accordance with Art. 15 of the GDPR, you have the right to receive information from us regarding your personal data that we process at any time upon request (in text form).
  • Right to rectification: In accordance with Art. 16 of the GDPR, you have the right to request that we rectify your personal data without delay if it is incorrect.
  • Right to erasure:: You have the right to request us to delete your personal data under the conditions set out in Art. 17 of the GDPR.
  • Right to restrict processing: In accordance with Art. 18 of the GDPR, you can request that we only process your personal data to a limited extent.
  • Right to data portability: In accordance with Art. 20 of the GDPR, you have the right to receive your personal data that you provided us in a structured, common, machine-readable format, as well as the right to have us transfer this data to another data controller.
  • Right to object: In accordance with Art. 21 of the GDPR, you have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal data, either in the public interest or to safeguard our legitimate interests.

8.

Please choose country and language

B&R Logo

Please choose country

B&R Logo

Please choose country

B&R Logo