Please choose country and language

Privacy notice - COVID-19 questionnaire for visitors

1. Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

The company that you intend to visit is responsible for processing your personal data. For additional information, please see the short version of the notice you received together with the questionnaire.

2. What kind of personal information do we collect and process?

We collect the following personal data:

  • Data related to your current health status, e.g. possible COVID-19 symptoms such as fever, cough, shortness of breath or other breathing difficulties
  • Travel information including recently visited destinations listed with a risk level of 5 or 6 (for the list, see the Federal Ministry Republic of Austria - European and International Affairs website (https://www.bmeia.gv.at/reise-aufenthalt/reisewarnungen)
  • Information regarding whether any of your close contacts have experienced the symptoms listed above in the past14 days or were diagnosed with COVID-19.

3. Why do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data as listed above for the following purposes:

  • To maintain the health and safety of our employees and other staff as well as to prevent the spread of the COVID-19 virus as much as possible. We require the information described above to assess the potential risk of COVID-19.

4. What happens if you do not provide us with the information we have requested?

This information is required for us to asses the health risk to our employees. If you refuse, B&R will not able to fulfill the legal obligation applicable to the employer (to maintain the health and safety of our employees). If you do not fill in the form, we will not be able to let you enter a B&R office.

5. On what legal basis do we process your personal data?

To process your personal data for the purposes described above Question 3, we rely on one of the following legal basis:

  • We process your sensitive personal data because it is our legal obligation to maintain the health and safety of our employees.
  • We may also process your data in the interest of public health, e.g. as protection against serious cross-border threats to health.

We also process your other personal data:

  • To fulfill our legal obligations in the field of labor law
  • On the basis of our legitimate interest

6. Who receives and processes your personal data (within and outside the EU and EEA or outside the country where your employer is based)?

We only share your personal information with other companies from the B&R and ABB Group or third parties if this is necessary for the purposes described in this notice. If we share your personal data with third parties outside of the EU, we will do so using the appropriate safeguards.

Recipient name or – for non-EU countries – recipient category

Recipient location

Purpose

Safeguards in place to protect your personal data

B&R affiliates and subsidiaries

List of B&R subsidiaries

The purposes described in the privacy notice

EU standard contractual clauses

Recipients as required by applicable law or legal procedures (authorities or other bodies specified in a specific legal act, or other local health authorities)

EU and non-EU (within the country of the data controller)

Where required by applicable law or by a lawful request from governmental authorities or a valid legal requirement to conduct a governmental review

If your data is exported from the EU due to these circumstances (this should only happen in exceptional cases), we will ensure adequate protection of your data wherever possible.

Service providers such as administrative services, including reception

EU and non-EU (within the country of the data controller)

The purposes described in the privacy notice

If your data is exported from the EU due to these circumstances (this should only happen in exceptional cases), we will ensure adequate protection of your data wherever possible.

If you wish to receive a copy of our privacy policy, please send a request to www.abb.com/privacy.

7. How long do we process and store your personal data?

Your questionnaire will be destroyed immediately (at the latest, by the end of the day of your visit) if you were asked not to enter our facilities. If you are an external visitor and have answered "no" to all the questions, we will keep your form for 30 days to prove that all persons entering an office have been carefully screened.

8. Which rights do you have with regard to your personal data?

If you have questions about data protection, complaints about how we handle your personal data or if you wish to exercise the rights of data subjects listed below, feel free to contact us (www.abb.com/privacy). Under certain circumstances, we may have to restrict these rights of data subjects in order to protect the public interest (e.g. the prevention or detection of criminal offenses) or our business interests (e.g. maintaining legal privilege). Should you not be satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data unlawfully, you may also contact the Data Protection Authority in your country of residence or work or in which you believe the data breach may have taken place in accordance with your right to lodge a complaint per Art. 77 of the GDPR. In addition to your right to lodge a complaint, you also have the following rights:

  • Right to information: In accordance with Art. 15 of the GDPR, you have the right to receive information from us regarding your personal data that we process at any time upon request (in text form). This right is limited by the exceptions of Art 4, Para. 6 of the Austrian Data Protection Act, according to which the right of information is not applicable in particular if the provision of this information would endanger a business or trade secret of the responsible party or of a third party.
  • Right to rectification: In accordance with Art. 16 of the DSGVO, you have the right to request that we rectify your personal data without delay if it is incorrect. This right is subject to the restrictions set out in Art. 4, Para. 2 of the Austrian Data Protection Act, according to which, in the event that the correction of personal data processed with the aid of automation cannot be carried out immediately because it is only possible at certain times for economic or technical reasons, the processing of the personal data in question must be restricted with the effect of Art. 18, Para. 2 of the GDPR until this point in time.
  • Right to erasure: You have the right to request us to delete your personal data under the conditions set out in Art. 17 of the GDPR. These conditions are particularly met if a) the respective processing purpose has been achieved or otherwise ceases to apply, b) we have processed your data unlawfully, c) you have revoked your consent without the data processing being able to be continued on another legal basis, d) you successfully object to the data processing or e) in cases where there is an obligation to delete the data on the basis of EU law or the law of an EU member state to which we are subject. This right is subject to the restrictions set out in Art. 4, Para. 2 of the Austrian Data Protection Act, according to which, in the event that the deletion of personal data processed with the aid of automation cannot be carried out immediately because it is only possible at certain times for economic or technical reasons, the processing of the personal data in question must be restricted with the effect of Art. 18, Para. 2 of the GDPR until this point in time.
  • Right to restrict processing: In accordance with Art. 18 of the GDPR, you can request that we only process your personal data to a limited extent. This right exists in particular under the conditions that a) the accuracy of the personal data is disputed, b) you request limited processing instead of deletion under the conditions of a justified request for deletion, c) the data is no longer necessary for the purposes we pursue, but you need the data to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or d) the success of an objection is still disputed.
  • Right to data portability: In accordance with Art. 20 of the GDPR, you have the right to receive your personal data that you provided us in a structured, common, machine-readable format, as well as the right to have us transfer this data to another responsible party.
  • Right to object: In accordance with Art. 21 of the GDPR, you have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal data, either in the public interest or to safeguard our legitimate interests. Thereafter, we will stop processing your personal data unless we can prove compelling reasons for processing your personal data that are worthy of protection, which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or unless such processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. If you object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes, we will stop processing your data in any case.

Last updated: Saturday, November 27, 2020

Please choose country and language

B&R Logo

Please choose country

B&R Logo

Please choose country

B&R Logo