Please choose country and language

Short description
Communication module 1x POWERLINK (V1/V2) managing or controlled node
General information
B&R ID code 0xB455
Status indicators Module status, bus function
Diagnostics
Module status Yes, using LED status indicator and software
Bus function Yes, using LED status indicator and software
Power consumption 1.8 W (rev. <D0: 2 W)
Additional power dissipation caused by actuators (resistive) [W] -
Certifications
CE Yes
ATEX Zone 2, II 3G Ex nA nC IIA T5 Gc
IP20, Ta (see X20 user's manual)
FTZÚ 09 ATEX 0083X
UL cULus E115267
Industrial control equipment
HazLoc cCSAus 244665
Process control equipment
for hazardous locations
Class I, Division 2, Groups ABCD, T5
EAC Yes
KC Yes
Interfaces
Fieldbus POWERLINK (V1/V2) managing or controlled node
Type Type 4
Standard (compliance) ANSI/IEEE 802.3
Variant 1x duplex LC
Transfer rate 100 Mbit/s
Transfer
Physical layer 100BASE-FX
Half-duplex Yes
Full-duplex POWERLINK mode: No / Ethernet mode: Yes
Autonegotiation No
Auto-MDI/MDIX No
Controller POWERLINK MAC
Wave length
Typ. 1300 nm

Rx range: 1270 to 1380 nm

Tx range: 1270 to 1380 nm
Cable fiber type Multimode fiber with 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm core diameter
LC connector on both sides
Optical power budget
Glass fiber 62.5/125 µm, NA = 0.275 11 dB
Glass fiber 50/125 µm, NA = 0.200 7.5 dB
Cable length
Ethernet TCP/IP Max. 400 m between 2 stations (segment length)
POWERLINK Max. 2 km between 2 stations (segment length)
Electrical properties
Electrical isolation PLC isolated from POWERLINK (X1)
Operating conditions
Mounting orientation
Horizontal Yes
Vertical Yes
Installation elevation above sea level
0 to 2000 m No limitation
>2000 m Reduction of ambient temperature by 0.5°C per 100 m
Degree of protection per EN 60529 IP20
Ambient conditions
Temperature
Operation
Horizontal mounting orientation -25 to 60°C
Vertical mounting orientation -25 to 50°C
Derating -
Storage -40 to 85°C
Transport -40 to 85°C
Relative humidity
Operation 5 to 95%, non-condensing
Storage 5 to 95%, non-condensing
Transport 5 to 95%, non-condensing
Mechanical properties
Slot In X20 CPU
Material number:
X20IF1086-2
Description:
  • POWERLINK for real-time Ethernet communication
  • 100 Base-FX port
  • Poll response chaining
  • Dynamic Node Allocation (DNA)

The interface module can be used to expand the X20 CPU for specific applications. It is equipped with an POWERLINK interface.

This interface uses a 100 Base-FX port. The POWERLINK connection is made using 62.5/125 μm or 50/125 µm fiber optic multimode cable with a duplex LC connection. The module and network status is indicated using LEDs.

Automation Studio HW Upgrades Version (Date) Download
V3.0 HW Upgrade (X20IF1086-2) EXE / 1 MB
V4.0 HW Upgrade (X20IF1086-2) EXE / 964 KB
Certificates Version (Date) Download
244665 CSA HazLoc Certificate of Compliance X20, X67 PDF / 56 KB
E115267 UL CoC X20 PDF / 847 KB
FTZU 09 ATEX 0083X PDF / 697 KB
Documentation Version (Date) Download
Data sheet X20IF1086-2 PDF / 214 KB
X20 System User´s Manual PDF / 56 MB
E-CAD (Electro or EPLAN Templates) Version (Date) Download
X20 EPLAN P8 from V2.4 EXE / 161 MB

Please choose country and language

B&R Logo