Please choose country and language

Short description
Hub 1 Fast Ethernet interface for fiber optic cable for hub expansion
General information
Status indicators Module status, bus function
Diagnostics
Module status Yes, using status LED
Bus function Yes, using status LED
Power consumption 1.45 W (Rev. <D0: 1.65 W)
Additional power dissipation caused by actuators (resistive) [W] -
Certifications
CE Yes
KC Yes
EAC Yes
UL cULus E115267
Industrial control equipment
HazLoc cCSAus 244665
Process control equipment
for hazardous locations
Class I, Division 2, Groups ABCD, T5
ATEX Zone 2, II 3G Ex nA nC IIA T5 Gc
IP20, Ta (see X20 user's manual)
FTZÚ 09 ATEX 0083X
Interfaces
Type Hub expansion module
Variant 1x duplex LC female
Transfer rate 100 Mbit/s
Transfer
Physical layer 100BASE-FX
Half-duplex Yes
Full-duplex No
Autonegotiation No
Auto-MDI/MDIX No
Hub propagation delay 0.96 to 1 µs
Cable fiber type Multimode fiber with 62.5/125 μm or 50/125 μm core diameter
On both sides: Duplex LC male connector
Optical power budget
Glass fiber 62.5/125 µm, NA = 0.275 11 dB
Glass fiber 50/125 µm, NA = 0.200 7.5 dB
Line length
Half-duplex Max. 175 m between 2 stations (segment length)
POWERLINK Max. 2 km between 2 stations (segment length)
Electrical properties
Electrical isolation Power supply isolated from Ethernet
Operating conditions
Mounting orientation
Horizontal Yes
Vertical Yes
Installation elevation above sea level
0 to 2000 m No limitations
>2000 m Reduction of ambient temperature by 0.5°C per 100 m
Degree of protection per EN 60529 IP20
Ambient conditions
Temperature
Operation
Horizontal mounting orientation -25 to 60°C
Vertical mounting orientation -25 to 50°C
Derating -
Storage -40 to 85°C
Transport -40 to 85°C
Relative humidity
Operation 5 to 95%, non-condensing
Storage 5 to 95%, non-condensing
Transport 5 to 95%, non-condensing
Mechanical properties
Slot Hub expansion for X20BC8083, X20BC8084 and X20HB8880
Material number:
X20HB1881
Description:
  • Hub expansion module
  • 1x hub 100 BASE-FX
  • Hot-swap-capable

The POWERLINK bus controllers X20BC8083, X20BC8084 (revision D0 or higher) and the stand-alone hub X20HB8880 are equipped with a modular hub expansion. An additional 1 or 2 slots are available, depending on the bus base used. The X20HB1881 hub expansion module can be operated in these slots. Note that the hardware revision of the X20BC8083 and the X20HB8880 must be ≥F0.

The hub expansion module is a 1x hub. The Ethernet connection is made using 62.5/125 μm or 50/125 µm fiber optic multimode cable with a duplex LC connection. The module and network status is indicated using LEDs.

Automation Studio HW Upgrades Version (Date) Download
V4.0 HW Upgrade (X20HB1881) EXE / 648 KB
Certificates Version (Date) Download
244665 CSA HazLoc Certificate of Compliance X20, X67 PDF / 56 KB
E115267 UL CoC X20 PDF / 825 KB
FTZU 09 ATEX 0083X PDF / 697 KB
Documentation Version (Date) Download
Data sheet X20(c)HB1881 PDF / 714 KB
Redundancy for control systems PDF / 8 MB
X20 System User´s Manual PDF / 50 MB
E-CAD (Electro or EPLAN Templates) Version (Date) Download
X20 EPLAN P8 from V2.4 EXE / 161 MB

Please choose country and language

B&R Logo